Gift Tax Exclusion
[…] Some colleges, however, will treat a direct payment by the grandparent or another third party to the college to pay for tuition as a resource, instead of cash support. This is a harsher treatment, which reduces need-based aid dollar for dollar. This interpretation is a consequence of the IRS gift tax rules for qualified transfers. Since the gift tax exclusion depends on the funds being restricted for tuition, the colleges argue that the payment satisfies the requirements to be considered a resource. The regulations at 34 CFR 673.5(c)(1)(xiii) specify that resources (also described as "estimated financial assistance") include "Any educational benefits paid because of enrollment in a postsecondary education institution, or to cover postsecondary education expenses." However, a payment by a grandparent or other relative is not considered an educational benefit, and as such is not considered a resource. Instead, it should be treated as cash support.
Easy for Colleges to Detect Such Cash Support